First Fridays lineup on June 1 includes Illinois Bicentennial birthday bash

First Fridays includes an official Illinois Bicentennial Birthday Bash on June 1. The bash is from 6 to 7 p.m. at Millennium Plaza, 21 S. Stolp Ave. and includes birthday cake, a strolling magician, and singing plus food trucks.

Also joining the bash, Paramount School of the Arts and SciTech Hands On Museum offer family-friendly activities from 5 to 8 p.m. Dog and Pony Show perform in the gazebo starting at 7 p.m.

Food trucks from 5 to 10 p.m. include Grumpy Gaucho, A-Town Hot Dogs, Wurst Kitchen, and Foxy’s Ice Cream.

The night also includes more than 20 venues open with art, music, and more for First Fridays.

Visit pop up shops at Aurora Regional Fire Museum, All Spoked Up, and Wyckwood House, and ride a free trolley from 6 to 10 p.m.

Gallery 1904, 1 E. Benton St., hosts “All About Fathers,” an art show featuring Gerardo R. Madrigal, Dr. Pencil, Grahame Wilkin, Anton Witek, and Bill Austin. Live music performed by Jim Green. 6 to 9:30 p.m. In the parking lot from 6 to 8 p.m., Tease Dance and Fitness will be demonstrating aerial silks, pole fitness, and more.

The ArtBar, 205 N. Broadway, hosts its season six finale, “Loteria,” in the tavern at Two Brothers Roundhouse. Brad Mortenson in the lounge. 7 p.m. to midnight

Branch Gardens, 77 S. Lake St., is open with artist Christopher Pappas and teas in the garden. 6 to 10 p.m.

Endiro Coffee, 29 W. New York St., features art and live music. 6 to 9 p.m.

Tredwell Coffee, 14 W. Downer Pl. Ste. 18, is open with live music, art, and specials. 7 to 9 p.m.

AKA Dance, 14 W. Downer Pl. Ste. 10, hosts a free dance class. 6:30 to 7 p.m.

Gremlen Recording Studios, 130 W. Downer Pl., offers studio tours and karaoke from 6 to 9 p.m.

Aurora Historical Society, 20 E. Downer Pl., hosts “Ethnicity and Diversity in Aurora, 1834-Present,” an exhibit featuring the contributions of immigrant groups to Aurora culture, on the first floor and “Aurora Story” on the second floor. 6 to 9 p.m.

Santori Public Library, 101 S. River St., welcomes Fox Valley Orchestra Small Ensemble Series: Antiqua Baroque Consort. 7 to 8:30 p.m.

If These Walls Could Talk, 32 S. Stolp Ave., opens “Altered States: Penelope Garcia.” 7 to 10 p.m.

Grand Army of the Republic Memorial Museum, 23 E. Downer Pl. is open with WWII artifacts. 5 to 9 p.m.

Rocktown Adventures, 106 Spruce St., offers free paddle rides on the Fox River. 6 to 7:30 p.m.

The Web, 134 W. Downer Pl., hosts “Peace is My Weapon: Art by Miguel SZ.” 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Gillerson’s Grubbery, 33 W. New York St., welcomes brewery Tangled Roots. 6 to 9 p.m.

SciTech, 18 W. Benton St., opens “Sustainable Choices,” a traveling exhibit. 6 to 8 p.m.

Zen Loft Wellness Center, 6 W. Downer Pl., is open with $5 mini classes, demos, massage, and welcomes special guest Jennifer Minott with Young Living Wellness. 6 to 9 p.m.

Christian Science Reading Room, 34 S. Stolp Ave., is open with prizes, gifts, and free kids crafts. 6 to 9 p.m.

First Fridays maps are available at all venues. Free trolley rides from downtown parking areas run approximately every 10 to 15 minutes from 6 to 10 p.m.

Scroll Up